Barrow Runners

The 'Run'down - 27 August 2018

Three Club Challenge - CLUB WIN FOR BR!


We had an impressive 66 Barrow Runners out at Asfordby to retain the cup:

Tim Hartley - 1st

Michael Colthard - 4th

Ian Cox - 5th

Josh Carpenter - 8th

Sam Cleveland - 9th

Danny Butcher - 10th

Alex Toll - 11th

Andy Simpson - 13th

Jonathan Male - 16th

Joel Payne - 21st

Will Pattison - 23rd

Stephen Bailey - 25th

Richard Keep - 31st

Ian Paramore - 38th

Lloyd Bowler - 39th

Richard Thompson - 42nd

Louise Harman - 45th

Kristie Matthiae - 46th

Andy Price - 47th

Malcolm Cook - 52nd

Chris Trzcinski - 53rd

Sally Ann Harper - 54th

Vicky Elston - 56th

Andrew Unitt - 57th

Jonathan Rashleigh - 58th

Karen Bell - 59th

Fiona Mee - 65th

Chris Dawkins - 66th

Liam King - 67th

Mark Elston - 69th

Ben Spencer - 70th

Graeme Farmer - 73rd

Ian Fisk - 76th

Paul Leaney 77th

Niamh Lowe - 80th

Paul Bentley - 81st

Mariasole da Boit - 83rd

Rik Hill - 85th

Lucy Bird - 90th

Tom Worn - 93rd

Ben Hewson - 94th

Rachael Martin - 97th

Dave Robson - 98th

Rebecca Chandler - 99th

Andrea Winkless - 102nd

Louise Garner - 103rd

Katy Pilling - 104th

Matt Taylor - 105th

Laura Green - 112th

Mary MacLachlan - 113th

Monique Raaijmakers - 118th

Lucie Nagar - 119th

Helen Taylor - 120th

Lorraine Toll - 122nd

Alison Salisbury - 123rd

Chris Murray - 128th

CJ Marlas - 129th

Heather Dunkley - 131st

Rebecca Edmonds - 133rd

Karl Stones - 134th

Kayleigh Holt - 138th

Kevin Gamble - 139th

Rachel Bradford - 158th

Naomi Boyes - 161st

Sophie Noctor - 165th

Sue Wilson - 167th

The Club Championship tables will be updated and posted on the website ASAP.

Wild Atlantic Way (10 mile) (Ireland)

Pete Wiseman - 1:27:47

Helen Wiseman - 1:44:27

Vichy Ironman

Neil Cobley - 12hrs 15 mins, inc. a 3.55 marathon!

Double or Quits (10 mile)

Paul Bentley - times not yet published

Karen Griffin - times not yet published

401 Running Festival

Steve Bailey and Mandy Hancock completed the 5k, HM, 10k and 6.1k down in Portishead.


ParkRun - 25 August

Balina

Pete WISEMAN - 25:29

Helen WISEMAN - 29:31

Conkers

Dawn Storer - 23:06

Dishley

Alex TOLL - 18:43

Chris TIGHE - 18:53

Alex PALMER - 20:24

Mat RICHARDSON - 20:30

Paul CHERRY - 20:48

Ann HILLIER - 23:04

Nigel HILLIER - 23:42

Lorraine TOLL - 25:02

Bill PHILLIPS - 26:07

Dina DAVIES - 26:25

Kayleigh HOLT - 26:41

Jonathan RASHLEIGH - 28:46

Karen GRIFFIN - 31:37

Amanda RASHLEIGH - 32:52

Knocknacarra

Mark Sadler - 22:57

Leicester Victoria

Wendy Golding - 26:39

Long Eaton

Lucy CROOKSTON - 22:22

Tamar Lakes

Amber Challis - 35:36

Rushcliffe

Matt Riley - 27:02

Trelissick

Malcolm Cook - 34:58

Summer 2018 Club Championships

Full details of races included and entry links on the Summer 2018 Club Championship page.

Other News

Social

Tickets for the Presentation Evening on Friday 16 November at the Griffin Inn, Swithland are now available at £30pp - see link on the Club Website - book now to avoid disappointment!

Hopefully we have included all members racing over the last week, we always check results from all the races on our club calendar. If you are racing further afield please let us know how you got on either on Facebook or to comms@barrowrunners.co.uk before Sunday night to be included in this weeks roundup.


Produced by Liam King

Coming Up

Beginners Training
Monday, 17 December 18:45
Humphrey Perkins School - Barrow

Club Training / Fancy Dress Social
Tuesday, 18 December 19:00
Humphrey Perkins School, Barrow

Club Session
Thursday, 20 December 19:00
Ratcliffe College

Gaddesby Gallop
Saturday, 22 December
Gaddesby, Leics

Barrow Boxing Day Handicap
Wednesday, 26 December
Barrow Upon Soar, Leics