Barrow Runners
The 'Rundown' - 29th October 2018

The 'Rundown' - 29th October 2018

The cross country season kicked off with two strong teams at Launde Abbey, and an impressive third place for Geoff Beetham and fourth for Kristie Matthiae. There were six hours of Hell on the Humber for Helen James and Andrea Winkless, with Helen coming in as second female in the race that incredibly turned out to be her 200th marathon/ultra! Amber Lester came second in the Leicestershire 10K and Sam Cleveland earned second place at the Skeleton Run.


Cross Country, Launde Abbey

Men's Team

Geoff Beetham, 3rd

Sam Cleveland, 18th

Andy Simpson, 19th

Alex Toll, 39th

Stephen Bailey, 66th

Kyle Black, 85th

Andy Price, 96th

Shaun Crowson, 116th

Russell Lewin, 117th

Ian Paramore, 118th

Richard Thompson, 137th

Matt Richardson, 141st

Chris Trzcinski, 162nd

Mark Sadler, 187th

Rik Hill, 195th

Jerry Wilkes, 239th

Dave Robson, 249th

Philip Ismail, 281st

Kevin Gamble


Women's Team

Kristie Matthiae, 4th

Fiona Mee, 22nd

Karen Bell, 27th

Toni O'Donovan, 28th

Monique Raaijmakers, 52nd

Sue Taylor, 128th

Lorraine Toll, 133rd

Lucie Nagar


Hell on the Humber (six hour race)

Helen James, 34 miles and second female

Andrea Winkless, 32 miles


Worksop Halloween Half Marathon

Karen Griffin, 2.31.47


Leicestershire 10K

Amber Lester, 38.18 and second female

Chris Trinder, 40:47

Chris Tighe, 40.48

Ian Grimshaw, 53.25

Joanne Kirk, 59.24

Sally Ingle, 1.05.47


Skeleton Run

Sam Cleveland, 31.30, second place

Philip Ismail, 52.33

Jo Griffiths, 52.49

Cheika Kennedy, 59.17

Roger Griffiths, 1.02.44


Parkrun


Guildford

Caitlin Plummer 27.53


Braunstone

Ken Huddart 25.27


Long Eaton

Simon Cole 19.08


Conkers

Dawn Storer 34.01


Rushcliffe

Chris Hitchings 20.47


Melton Mowbray

Janet Hudson 33.10


Holkham

Chris Sydenham 23.14


Bideford

Rachel Anderson 25.15


Clifton

Mark Sadler 22.31


Dishley, Loughborough

Alex Palmer 20.06

Richard Keep 20.15

Nigel Hillier 23.01

Paul Bentley 24.15

Jane Spencer 25.32

Bill Phillips 26.42

Cheika Kennedy 30.13

Sharon Gamble 30.21

Sue Wilson 30.23

Amanda Stanbridge 30.30

Amber Challis 33.11

Julie Felstead 34.43


Upcoming races

3rd November – Batman's Trail

4th November – Rockingham 10K

4th November – Dovedale Dash

4th November – Shepshed 7


Winter Club Championships

The first race is the Dovedale Dash on 4th November.

Full details of races included and entry links can be found here - /about/winter-2018-club-championship.aspx

4th Nov - Dovedale Dash

10th Nov – Seagrave Challenge

5th Dec - Leicester 5k (Victoria Park)

13th Jan - Bagworth Cross Country

26th Jan - Forest Rec parkrun

17th Feb - Leicestershire Half Marathon (Prestwold)

17th Feb - Grace Dieu Cross Country

2nd Mar - Sherwood Pines Night Run (7k)

23rd Mar - Charnwood Half Marathon


Hopefully we have included all members racing over the last week. We always check results from all the races on our club calendar, but if you are racing further afield, please let us know how you got on either on Facebook or to comms@barrowrunners.co.uk before Sunday night to be included in this week's roundup.


Prepared by Claire Armitage

Photo courtesy of Cheika Kennedy

29th October 2018


Coming Up

Coventry 10k
Sunday, 18 November
Coventry, Warwicks/Northants

Heanor Xmas Pud 10k
Sunday, 18 November
Heanor, Notts

Nottingham Mo Run
Sunday, 18 November
Wollaton Hall, Notts

Peterborough 10
Sunday, 18 November
Nene Park, Peterborough

Holly Hayes Wood [Derby Runner XC - Race 2]
Sunday, 18 November 11:00
Holly Hayes Wood, Whitwick