Barrow Runners
The 'Run'down - 24th December 2018

The 'Run'down - 24th December 2018

A quiet pre-Christmas week with a few festive Parkruns and three Barrow Runners representing the club at the Gaddesby Gallop


Gaddesby Gallop

Lucy Bird – and two others to be confirmed!


Parkrun – 25th December

Dishley, Loughborough

Alex Palmer 21.01

Mat Richardson 21.46

Paul Leaney 22.46

George Williams 23.40

Ian Grimshaw 26.04

Mark Sadler 26.30

Roger Griffiths 30.02

Amber Challis 34.57

Jonathan Rashleigh 37.11

Jo Griffiths 38.02

Amanda Rashleigh 38.38


Parkrun – 22nd December

Rushcliffe

Ian Paramore 26.20

Bill Phillips 27.41

Kath Eastwood 28.56

Amanda Stanbridge 38.12

Julie Felstead 38.13


Dishley, Loughborough

Alex Palmer 21.14

Mat Richardson 22.03

Ian Fisk 23.34

Rachel Anderson 25.57

Louise Haworth 28.27

Amber Challis 33.54


Upcoming races

26th December – Barrow Runners Boxing Day Handicap

26th December – Two Turtle Doves, Derbyshire

27th December – Queens Head 5K, Belper

27th December – Festive Special, Melbourne

28th December – Christmas Night Run, Keyworth

30th December – Huncote Hash


Winter Club Championships

Full details of races included and entry links can be found here - /about/winter-2018-club-championship.aspx

13th Jan - Bagworth Cross Country

26th Jan - Forest Rec parkrun

17th Feb - Leicestershire Half Marathon (Prestwold)

17th Feb - Grace Dieu Cross Country

2nd Mar - Sherwood Pines Night Run (7k)

23rd Mar - Charnwood Half Marathon


Hopefully we have included all members racing over the last week. We always check results from all the races on our club calendar, but if you are racing further afield, please let us know how you got on either on Facebook or to comms@barrowrunners.co.uk before Sunday night to be included in this week's roundup.

Prepared by Claire Armitage

Photo courtesy of Andrew Unitt (2017)

24th December 2018

Coming Up

Beacon Solstice Run
Friday, 21 June
Woodhouse Eaves

Longest Day Challenge
Friday, 21 June
Nuneaton, Warwickshire

Notts 10
Friday, 21 June
Holme Pierrepont, Notts

Summer Solstice 10k
Friday, 21 June
Long Bennington , Leics

Dambuster Triathlon
Saturday, 22 June
Rutland Water

The Nomad Ultra 50/50
Saturday, 22 June
Breaston, Derbs