Barrow Runners
The 'Rundown' - 14th January 2019

The 'Rundown' - 14th January 2019

A strong team of 31 Barrow Runners turned out for Bagworth Heath Cross Country in wet, windy and muddy conditions. In a great result for the women's team, Emily Ault, Kristie Matthiae, Janine Ainscow and Karen Bell all finished in the top 15 – and overall, the women's team achieved the top score for all clubs in the past five years! Well done to everyone who took part, and welcome to cross country first timers Graham Pettifer and Alison Salisbury.


Bagworth Heath Cross Country


Women's Team

Emily Ault 2nd

Kristie Matthiae 4th

Janine Ainscow 9th

Karen Bell 13th

Becky Hewitt 20th

Fiona Mee 22nd

Toni O'Donovan 39th

Gemma Leggett 55th

Mariasole Da Boit 56th

Alison Salisbury 150th

Jo Griffiths 162nd

Claire Armitage 172nd


Men's Team

Geoff Beetham 10th

Andy Simpson 27th

Alex Toll 37th

Same Cleveland 41st

Stephen Bailey 61st

Andy Price 68th

Richard Keep 80th

Ben Hewson 102nd

Kyle Black 104th

Graham Pettifer 115th

Russ Lewin 126th

Richard Thompson 139th

Adrian Spencer 156th

Malcolm Harris 163rd

Chris Trzcinski 168th

Ian Fisk 200th

Mark Sadler 223rd

Dave Robson 248th

Paul Leaney 257th


Starlight Trails Relay Series, Calke Abbey

Lucy Bird, Gill Hailes and Mandy O'Hagan


Parkrun – 12th January


Long Eaton

Helen James 20.08 – second female


Conkers

Dawn Storer 31.16


Rushcliffe

Ben Spencer 22.52

Karen Griffin 32.44


Perry Hall

Rachel Anderson 24.39 – fourth female


Melton Mowbray

Mark Sadler 23.25 – age category win

Cheika Kennedy 28.24

Ffion Jones 28.46

Janet Hudson 33.02

Amanda Stanbridge 35.13

Julie Felstead 36.43


Leicester Victoria

Pete Wiseman 26.53


Clifton

Paul Bentley 24.15


Dishley, Loughborough

Mark Lingham 19.49

Alex Palmer 20.32

Jonathan Rashleigh 21.46

Paul Leaney 22.59

Malcolm Cook 23.42

CJ Marlas 24.59

Keith Dennison 25.55

Clare Dennison 25.57

Bill Phillips 27.02

Roger Griffiths 30.21

Amanda Rashleigh 31.39

Amber Challis 33.10

David Simpson 33.26

Jo Griffiths 36.46


Isabel Trail

Mat Richardson 20.54


Upcoming races

19th January – Holme Pierrepont Three and Six Hour Challenge

19th January – VAC Cross Country Championships

23rd January – Gato Sports Head Torch 10K, Rugby


Winter Club Championships

Full details of races included and entry links can be found here - /about/winter-2018-club-championship.aspx

26th Jan - Forest Rec parkrun

17th Feb - Leicestershire Half Marathon (Prestwold)

17th Feb - Grace Dieu Cross Country

2nd Mar - Sherwood Pines Night Run (7k)

23rd Mar - Charnwood Half Marathon


Hopefully we have included all members racing over the last week. We always check results from all the races on our club calendar, but if you are racing further afield, please let us know how you got on either on Facebook or to comms@barrowrunners.co.uk before Sunday night to be included in this week's roundup.

Prepared by Claire Armitage

Photo courtesy of Janine Ainscow

14th January 2019


Coming Up

Club Training
Tuesday, 23 April 19:00
Barrow - Humphrey Perkins School

Club Session
Thursday, 25 April 19:00
Quorn

65th Three Peaks Race
Saturday, 27 April
Playing Fields, Horton-in-Ribblesdale, North Yorks

Shropshire Way Ultra
Saturday, 27 April
Ellesmere Port, Cheshire

Kinder Downfall
Sunday, 28 April
Scout Hut, Swallow House Lane,Hayfield, Derbs

Leicester`s Big 10k
Sunday, 28 April
Abbey Park, Leicester, LE1