Barrow Runners
The 'Run'down - 7 January 2019

The 'Run'down - 7 January 2019

Happy New Year to you all and welcome to the first 'Run'down of 2019! The first cross country race of the year sees the Barrow ladies team crowned champions, whilst a number of you saw in the New Year with a celebratory parkrun.


Leicestershire XC Champtionships

Kristie Matthiae 31:21 – 3rd place!

Vicky Elston 35:17 – 10th

Rachel Anderson 36:47 – 16th


Tim Hartley 33:18

Robert Bridges 35:37

Geoff Beetham 36:56

Andy Simpson 39:03

Alex Toll 39:58

Ben Hewson 42:23

Andy Price 42:55

Ian Fisk 48:09


Parkruns

Tuesday 1 January


Long Eaton

Helen James 20:33


Beeston

Graeme Farmer 27:38


Gedling

Graeme Farmer 26:51


Conkers

Dawn Storer 24:08


Braunstone

Andrea Winkless 28:14

Rachel Anderson 28:19

Gillian Hailes 33:30


Rushcliffe

Alex Palmer 21:18

Paul Leaney 23:40

Paul Bentley 25:12

Karen Griffin 32:38


Leicester Victoria

Rachel Anderson 27:02

Gillian Hailes 31:15


Melton

Alasdair Walker 27:17

Tom Worn 27:41


Rutland Water

Tom Worn 25:24

Ffion Jones 28:32


Dishley

Alex Palmer 20:32

Paul Cherry 20:36

Paul Leaney 22:40

Ann Hillier 23:03

Ian Fisk 23:23

Nigel Hillier 23:47

Alison Cherry 25:16

Bill Phillips 27:03

Jonathan Rashleigh 29:01

Amanda Rashleigh 33:39

Amber Challis 34:51


Saturday 5 January


Catterick

Paul Leaney 22:05


Long Eaton

Helen James 20:22 – New PB!


Conkers

Louise Haworth 29:18

Dawn Storer 31:23


Rushcliffe

Ian Paramore 19:54

Nigel Hillier 24:01


Melton Mowbray

Ffion Jones 28:36


Haigh Woodland

Ian Grimshaw 26:33


Leicester Victoria

Pete Wiseman 27:11

Wendy Golding 29:56


Dishley

Alex Palmer 20:52

Mat Richardson 21:10

Harley Leggett 23:08

Paul Bentley 23:47

Alison Cherry 25:00

Jonathan Rashleigh 26:12

Claire Dennison 26:16

Keith Dennison 26:18

Bill Phillips 26:53

Amanda Stanbridge 31:22

Sharon Gamble 32:24

Karen Griffin 32:26

Amanda Rashleigh 32:50

Julie Felstead 33:29

Alison Salisbury 33:50

Heidi Clarke 34:05

Mark Sadler 34:06

Richard Challis 39:31


Winter Club Championships

Full details of races included and entry links can be found here - /about/winter-2018-club-championship.aspx

13 Jan - Bagworth Cross Country

26 Jan - Forest Rec Parkrun

17 Feb - Leicestershire Half Marathon (Prestwold)

17 Feb - Grace Dieu Cross Country

02 Mar - Sherwood Pines Night Run (7k)

23 Mar - Charnwood Half Marathon

Hopefully we have included all members racing over the last week, we always check results from all the races on our club calendar. If you are racing further afield please let us know how you got on either on facebook or to comms@barrowrunners.co.uk before Sunday night to be included in this weeks roundup.


Photograph – Andy Price

7/1/19 Rebecca Chandler


Coming Up

Beacon Solstice Run
Friday, 21 June
Woodhouse Eaves

Longest Day Challenge
Friday, 21 June
Nuneaton, Warwickshire

Notts 10
Friday, 21 June
Holme Pierrepont, Notts

Summer Solstice 10k
Friday, 21 June
Long Bennington , Leics

Dambuster Triathlon
Saturday, 22 June
Rutland Water

The Nomad Ultra 50/50
Saturday, 22 June
Breaston, Derbs