Barrow Runners
The 'Run'down - 20th May 2019

The 'Run'down - 20th May 2019

At the Clawson 10k Richard Keep was first home for Barrow & Andrew Unitt took the MV60 trophy & a bag of local cheese! Another fantastic performance by Karen Bell saw her run a 7 min PB at the West End 8 & she picked up the FV50 prize.

There were some excellent performances at the Outlaw Half Triathlon and Tim Hartley continues his amazing form with a time of 15:51 to be the 2019 Leading V50 at 5k - fantastic running!


Clawson 10k - 19 May 2019 (Club Champs)

Richard Keep 46:55

Ben Hewson 49:34

Andrew Unitt 51:46 - 1st MV60

Malcolm Harris 53:42

Graeme Farmer 53:50

Chris Dawkins 54:15

Ian Fisk 56:59

Nigel Hillier 58:45

Ann Hillier 59:17

Victoria Lee 1:01:07

Caroline Richardson1:04:17

Louise Caskey 1:06:01

Bill Phillips 1:06:56

Sue Wilson 1:27:03


West End 8 - 19 May 2019 (LRRL Summer League Race)

Rod McGowan 53:39

Chris Trinder 53:52

Karen Bell 56:59 - 1st FV50 - PB by over 7 mins!

Chris Trzcinski 58:12

Richard Thompson 58:21

Liam King 59:49

Mandy Hancock 1:03:54

Steve Bailey 1:04:16

Lucy Bird 1:04:53

Rebecca Chandler 1:08:57

Karen Griffin 1:28:10


Outlaw Half Triathlon, Nottingham - 19 May 2019

Will Clarke 3:51:44 - 1st

Ollie Hatton 4:28:52 - 24th

Steven Kenny 5:05:53 - 196th

Mark Elston 5:24:06 - 362nd

Neil Cobley 5:33:38 - 482nd

Andrea Winkless 6:17:56 - 949th - PB by 51 mins! (2nd claim)


Hathersage Hurtle, Derbyshire (20 miles) - 19 May 2019

Rob Beers 3:01:45 - 37th

Mandy O'Hagan 5:11:05 - 315th


Hackney Half Marathon - 19 May 2019

Pete Wiseman 2:06:52

Helen Wiseman 2:35:51


Tough Mudder, Belvoir Castle (5k) - 18 May 2019

Sarah Wickerson


Parkrun Results - 18 May 2019

Beeston

Mark Sadler 28:52


Braunstone

Rik Hill 23:06

Lucie Nagar 28:24 - Course PB

Linda Pullen 29:54


Catterick

Mat Richardson 21:48


Conkers

Dawn Storer 30:48


Dishley, Loughborough

Jonathan Rashleigh 21:20

Ann Hillier 23:48

Nigel Hillier 23:50

Paul Leaney 26:32

Jon Walsh 27:09 - Course PB

Louise Haworth 28:16 - Course PB

Alison Salisbury 30:26

Amanda Rashleigh 30:26 - Course PB

Richard Thompson 30:43

Sharon Gamble 30:59

Karen Griffin 31:38

Paul Bentley 31:57

Amber Challis 33:20

Ian Scarrott 39:54


Leicester Victoria

Wendy Golding 27:29


Long Eaton

James Smith 17:45

Jonathan Male 18:38 - Course PB

Louise Harman 20:45 - Course PB


Rushcliffe

Amanda Stanbridge 30:28

Julie Felstead 33:42

CJ Marlas 40:04


Summer 2019 Club Championships

21st June - Notts 10m

25th June - Holme Pierrepoint Grand Prix 4m

7th July - Great Hucklow Fell race

14th July - Brooksie's Bash

6th Aug - Three Club Challenge, East Leake - Barrow Hosting

11th Aug - Hermitage Carl Rutt Memorial 10k (LRRL)

21st Sep - Midland Counties Athletics Association Road Relays (Nuneaton)

22nd Sep - Charnwood Challenge

13th Oct - Peterborough (Great Eastern) half marathon


Full details of the Championships, including scoring system and current standings can be found here: /about/club-championships-2019.aspx


Upcoming Races (full details on website)

N.B. 26 May - Rempstone Return - 10 mile run led by Rob Beers taking in some of the Seagrave Challenge Route - all welcome.


21 May

Totley Moor, Yorks - 6.5 mile fell race

22 May

Trent 5, Beeston

25 May

Liverpool Rock & Roll 5k

26 May

Liverpool Rock & Roll Half & Full Marathon

Arnesby XC Race, Leics

Buxton Half Marathon, Derbys

Edinburgh Half & Full Marathon

27 May

Hurdles Fest, Lee Valley Athletics Centre


Hopefully we have included all Members racing over the last week. We always check results from all the races on our club calendar, but if you are racing further afield, please let us know how you got on either on Facebook or send an email to comms@barrowrunners.co.uk before Sunday night to be included in this week's round-up.

Prepared by Louise Haworth - 20th May 2019

Photograph courtesy of Nigel Hillier

Coming Up

Club Training
Tuesday, 20 August 19:00
Woodhouse Eaves

Club Session
Thursday, 22 August 19:00
Ratcliffe College

Beanie Beacon Run 10k, 5k and 2k
Friday, 23 August 19:00
Beacon Hill Lower Car Park

STR 1st Birthday Run
Saturday, 24 August 10:00-12:30
Woodhouse Eaves, Leics

Badgers Atherstone 10k
Sunday, 25 August
Atherstone, Warwickshire

Coalville Novice Triathlon
Sunday, 25 August
Coalville, Leics