Barrow Runners
The 'Run'down - 27th May 2019

The 'Run'down - 27th May 2019

A busy week for parkruns sees success for both Rachel Anderson and Louise Harman, taking 1st in their respective categories. There was also success at the Edinburgh Marathon for Richard Thompson!


Edinburgh Marathon

Richard Thompson 3:43:02


Liverpool Rock n Roll 5K

Louise Haworth 28:08


Simply Health Birmingham 10K

Stuart Spencer 31.05 - 3rd Place!


Arrow Cycle Sportive 100 miles – Market Rasen

Malcolm Harris 6:40:59


Cycling – Sa Calobra, Mallorca

Sallyann Harper


Parkruns


Long Eaton

Ben Plummer 16:34

Mark Lingham 19:59


Conkers

Dawn Storer 23:43


Rushcliffe

Heather Gray 25:45

Amanda Stanbridge 30:44

Julie Felstead 35:17


Forest Rec

Sam Cleveland 19:10


Leicester Victoria

Ann Hillier 24:18

Nigel Hillier 28:18


Tooting Common

Mat Richardson 21:41


Hasenheide, Berlin

Rachel Anderson 24:57 – 1st V50!


Cirencester

David Simpson 35:01


Heartlands

Jonathan Male 19:16

Louise Harman 21:11 - 1st Female!


Dishley

Jonathan Rashleigh 20:43

Alex Palmer 23:08

Keith Dennison 24:53

Claire Dennison 25:21

Bill Phillips 26:06

Matthew Riley 27:43

Sharon Gamble 30:46

Alison Salisbury 31:13

Amanda Rashleigh 31:15

Paul Leaney 31:42

Ian Scarrott 31:45

Sarah Wickerson 34:50


Sutton Park

Mark Sadler 23:46


Henley Wood

CJ Marlas 39:28


Alvaston

Paul Bentley 24:22

Karen Griffin 31:17


Summer 2019 Club Championships

21st June - Notts 10m

25th June - Holme Pierrepoint Grand Prix 4m

7th July - Great Hucklow Fell race

14th July - Brooksie's Bash

6th Aug - Three Club Challenge, East Leake - Barrow Hosting

11th Aug - Hermitage Carl Rutt Memorial 10k (LRRL)

21st Sep - Midland Counties Athletics Association Road Relays (Nuneaton)

22nd Sep - Charnwood Challenge

13th Oct - Peterborough (Great Eastern) half marathon


Full details of the Championships, including scoring system and current standings can be found here: /about/club-championships-2019.aspx


Hopefully we have included all Members racing over the last week. We always check results from all the races on our club calendar, but if you are racing further afield, please let us know how you got on either on Facebook or send an email to comms@barrowrunners.co.uk before Sunday night to be included in this week's round-up.

Prepared by Rebecca Chandler - 27th May 2019

Photograph courtesy of Rachel Anderson

Coming Up

Beacon Solstice Run
Friday, 21 June
Woodhouse Eaves

Longest Day Challenge
Friday, 21 June
Nuneaton, Warwickshire

Notts 10
Friday, 21 June
Holme Pierrepont, Notts

Summer Solstice 10k
Friday, 21 June
Long Bennington , Leics

Dambuster Triathlon
Saturday, 22 June
Rutland Water

The Nomad Ultra 50/50
Saturday, 22 June
Breaston, Derbs