Barrow Runners
The 'Run'down - 17th June 2019

The 'Run'down - 17th June 2019

An excellent few days of running for youngster Ben Hewson - first Barrow Runner home at Rothley 10k (2nd in M15); 4th Overall at Dishley Parkrun and another great run & time at the Nottingham 10k - well done Ben!


Barrow took 1st Affiliated Ladies Team at Rothley 10k, thanks to some brilliant running from Kristie Matthiae, Vicky Elston, Karen Bell & Rebecca Chandler.

Rothley 10k - 11 June 2019

Ben Hewson 40:02 - 2nd M15

Richard Keep 40:51 - Course PB

Chris Trinder 41:03

Kristie Matthiae 41:43 - 2nd Lady

Kyle Black 43:17

Vicky Elston 43:26 - Course PB

Karen Bell 44:36 - Course PB

Ian Fisk 45:15

Malcolm Cook 45:53

Brian Geeson 46:09

Gavin Smith 46:12

Graeme Farmer 47:08

Tom Worn 47:17 - Course PB by 2.5 mins

Pedro Carvalho 47:59

Paul Leaney 49:05

Rik Hill 50:04

Gareth Race 50:18

Rog Griffiths 52:21

Rebecca Chandler 52:58

Louise Garner 53:34

Rebecca Edmonds 53:58

Claire Cassell 54:07

Naomi Steel 57:14

Jo Griffiths 59:02

Chris Murray 59:02

Joanne Kirk 1:00:10

Linda Pullen 1:01:34

Sophie Noctor 1:01:55 - Course PB by 3 mins

Michael Winkless 1:02:42

Amanda Rashleigh 1:06:05 - Course PB

Susan Wilson 1:06:27

Clare Clarke 1:07:53

Alexandra Dalgetty 1:08:10

Alison Johnston 1:15:43


Hoby Hop (5 miles) - 15 June 2019

Rob Beers 40:17 8th

Chris Dawkins 49:58 23rd


Lakesman Half Triathlon, Keswick - 16 June 2019

Andrea Winkless 6:39:01 272nd (2nd claim)


Nottingham 10k - 16 June 2019

Ben Hewson 40:01

Fiona Mee 45:31 PB

Jonathan Rashleigh 45:49

Ian Fisk 46:55

James Kemp 50:04 PB

Louise Hewson 1:11:19


Stathern 10k - 16 June 2019

Brian Geeson 46:14


Yorkshire Three Peaks (Walking, 25 Miles) - 16 June 2019

Claire Armitage, Jo Griffiths, Pauline Meade-Bawtree, Sarah Morley, Farah Robson, Alison Salisbury, Lucy Snape, Caroline Richardson and Caroline Wathan took on and conquered the Three Peaks of Pen-y-Gent, Whernside and Ingleborough. A fantastic achievement - well done ladies.


Parkrun Results - 15 June 2019

Alvaston, Derby

Mark Sadler 22:02

Rachel Anderson 23:14


Belton House, Grantham

Ian Paramore 21:39

Kathryn Eastwood 32:00


Dishley, Loughborough

Ben Hewson 19:11

Matthew Sturgess 23:00

Keith Dennison 24:43

Claire Dennison 24:51

Paul Bentley 25:17

Ian Scarrott 28:36

Jonathan Rashleigh 30:33

Sharon Gamble 30:58

Karen Griffin 32:02

David Simpson 33:29

Louise Hewson 33:47

Bob Aird 34:47


Kettering

Amey Brassington 24:04


Leicester Victoria

Wendy Golding 27:32

Linda Pullen 28:33


Long Eaton

Ann Hillier 23:01

Nigel Hillier 23:13


Melton Mowbray

Matthew Riley 26:53

Janet Hudson 31:13


Rushcliffe

Kyle Black 20:53 - Course PB

Mandy Hancock 23:48

Amanda Stanbridge 31:37

Julie Felstead 35:04


Sewerby, Bridlington

Bill Phillips 27:36



Summer 2019 Club Championships

21st June - Notts 10m

25th June - Holme Pierrepoint Grand Prix 4m

7th July - Great Hucklow Fell race

14th July - Brooksie's Bash

6th Aug - Three Club Challenge, East Leake - Barrow Hosting

11th Aug - Hermitage Carl Rutt Memorial 10k (LRRL)

21st Sep - Midland Counties Athletics Association Road Relays (Nuneaton)

22nd Sep - Charnwood Challenge

13th Oct - Peterborough (Great Eastern) half marathon

Full details of the Championships, including scoring system and current standings can be found here: /about/club-championships-2019.aspx


Upcoming Races (further details on website)

21 June

Beacon Solstice

Longest Day Challenge, Nuneaton

Notts 10 mile, Holme Pierrepont - Club Championships

Summer Solstice 10k, Long Bennington


22 June

Dambuster Triathlon, Rutland Water

The Nomad Ultra, Breaston, Derbyshire

Norfolk 100k


23 June

Kinder Trog (16 miles), Hayfield, Derbyshire

Prestwold 10k


Hopefully we have included all Members racing over the last week. We always check results from all the races on our club calendar, but if you are racing further afield, please let us know how you got on either on Facebook or send an email to comms@barrowrunners.co.uk before Sunday night to be included in this week's round-up.

Prepared by Louise Haworth - 17th June 2019

Photograph courtesy of Ian Fisk

Coming Up

Walnut Challenge
Tuesday, 24 September
Lount, Leics

Club Training
Tuesday, 24 September 19:00
Loughborough Hospital

Club Session
Thursday, 26 September 19:00
Ratcliffe College

Fell N` Back
Saturday, 28 September
Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton,

Robin Hood Half Marathon
Saturday, 28 September
Victoria Embnakment Notts, NG2

East Leake Triathlon
Sunday, 29 September
East Leake, Leics