The RUNdown - 18th November 2018
A busy weekend for the Barrow Runners indeed. Eight races on road, at night, through woods, and over fells (plus 8 Parkruns). There was 27 of us out at the Holly Hayes XC (which made Andy Price happy).
A special mention for Tim Hartley's winning weekend, which went something like this: Friday, presented with the club's Lifetime Achievement award; Saturday, clear winner of the British and Irish Masters Cross Country M50 race in Swansea; Sunday, winner of Holly Hayes XC at Whitwick. Not bad for one weekend!
It was also our annual awards dinner on Friday night - the list of of winners has now been updated on the website's Trophy Room.
Holly Hayes XC
Ladies
Janine Ainscow - 20th
Toni O'Donovan - 31st
Karen Bell - 42nd
Mariasole Da Boit - 44th
Niamh Lowe - 45th
Gemma Leggett - 77th
Sue Taylor - 156
Lorraine Toll - 157
Men
Tim Hartley - 1st!
Geoff Beetham - 6th
Sam Cleveland - 25th
Andy Simpson - 32nd
Alex Toll - 48th
Danny Butcher - 53rd
Stephen Bailey - 83rd
Joshua Cartwright - 84th
Ben Hewson - 89th
Andy Price - 92nd
Richard Keep - 106th
Richard Thompson - 127th
Russ Lewin - 133rd
Liam King - 186th
Chris Trzinski - 190th
Ian Fisk - 191st
Mark Sadler - 254th
Dave Robson - 260th
Paul Leaney - 311th
Rutland Night Run 10k
Friday night
Amanda Stanbridge - 1:11:06
Julie Felstead - 1:11:06
Saturday night
Sarah Ferguson - 53:53
Kayleigh Staples - 56:09
British and Irish Masters Cross Country
M50 race
Tim Hartley - 1st (with a 29 secs victory!)
Broadway Trail
Half Marathon
Rod McGowan - 1:51:25 6th!
Sharon McGowan - 2:21:37
Marathon
Lucy Bird - 4:54:37
Mathew Walker Christmas Pudding 10k
Will Pattison - 41:19
Kath Spencer - 49:29
Rebecca Chandler - 51:05
Heather Dunkley - 54:45
Julie Pattison - 56:23
Rachel Bradford - 57:39
Christine Spencer - 1:05:07
Karen Griffin - 1:07:40
Wrekin Wrecker fell race
Mat Richardson - 1:30:42
Parkrun - Saturday 17th November
Colwick
Mat RICHARDSON - 28:43
Braunstone
Alex Palmer - 20:05
Long Eaton
Mark Sadler - 23:27
Conkers
Dawn Storer - 24:17
Penrose
Jon Walsh - 29:45
Rutland Water
Amanda STANBRIDGE - 32:17
Julie FELSTEAD - 34:01
Leicester Victoria
Amanda RASHLEIGH - 41:45
Dishley
Richard THOMPSON - 21:00
Paul LEANEY - 23:24
Bill PHILLIPS - 26:33
Louise Caskey - 26:39
Malcolm COOK - 28:10
Sharon GAMBLE - 30:38
David SIMPSON - 33:47
Amber CHALLIS - 34:16
Richard CHALLIS - 35:31
Winter 2018 Club Championship
Full details of races included and entry links can be found on the Winter 2018 Club Championship page.
05 Dec - Leicester 5k (Victoria Park)
13 Jan - Bagworth Cross Country
26 Jan - Forest Rec Parkrun
17 Feb - Leicestershire Half Marathon (Prestwold)
17 Feb - Grace Dieu Cross Country
02 Mar - Sherwood Pines Night Run (7k)
23 Mar - Charnwood Half Marathon
Other News
Presentation evening awards
The list of of winners from Friday night has now been updated on the website's Trophy Room.
Hopefully we have included all members racing over the last week, we always check results from all the races on our club calendar. If you are racing further afield please let us know how you got on either on Facebook or to [email protected] before Sunday night to be included in this weeks roundup.
Produced by Liam King