The RUNdown - 6th May 2019
It's been a busy bank holiday weekend of running with a large BR turnout at the Livingston Relays (35 of you), plus contingents of May Day Challengers and Wymeswold Waddlers. A special mention for Andy Simpson who finished 2nd in his age category at the British Orienteering Championships.
Livingston Relays (Club Champs)
Women
Barrow Runners "A" women - 4th
Barrow Runners "B" women - 30th
Barrow Runners "A" Vet women - 4th
Barrow Runners "B" Vet women - 7th
Barrow Runners "C" Vet women - 16th
CHRISTIE MATTHAIE - 18:50
LOUISE HARMON - 19:44
KAREN BELL - 20:16
ANN HILLIER - 20:47
SALLY ANN HARPER - 21:09
AMEY BRASSINGTON - 21:14
MONIQUE RAAJMAKERS - 21:26
NIAMH LOWE - 22:11
REBECCA CHANDLER - 23:55
LUCIE NAGAR - 24:34
LOIUSE CASKEY - 24:41
JANE SPENCER - 24:23
LORRAINE TOLL - 24:55
SUE TAYLOR - 25:39
VICKY HARKER - 28:16
Men
Barrow Runners "A" men - 10th
Barrow Runners "B" men - 28th
Barrow Runners "A" Vet men - 6th
Barrow Runners "B" Vet men - 17th
Barrow Runners "C" Vet men - 23rd
DAN ROBBERTS - 16:41
JAMES SMITH - 16:47
BEN HEWSON - 17:28
ALEX TOLL - 17:32
DANNY BUTCHER - 17:40
JOEL PAYNE - 17:41
CHRIS TRINDER - 18:38
ADRIAN SPENCER - 19:37
MARK SADLER - 20:31
BRIAN GEESON - 20:44
CHRIS TRZCINSKI- 20:57
ANDREW UNITT - 20:58
RIK HILL- 21:34
PAUL LEANEY - 21:47
NIGEL HILLIER - 22:00
IAN FISK- 22:19
KEV GAMBLE - 22:52
KEN HUDDART - 23:19
CHRIS MURRAY - 23:31
KEITH DENNISON - 23:37
May Day Challenge - 13.5 miles
Running
Ian Cox - 1:26:23 3rd
Steve Kenny - 1:39:56
Kristie Matthiae - 1:40:21 2nd
Rob Beers - 1:45:58
Dave Robson - 1:49:10
Malcolm Cook - 1:49:56
John Ashby - 1:50:54
Karen Bell - 1:54:02
Chris Trzcinski - 1:54:08
Will Pattison - 1:54:41
Dave Buxton - 1:58:58
Paul Bentley - 2:03:26
Emma Spencer - 2:08:20
Phil Ismail - 2:13.55
Jo Griffiths - 2:21:15
Chris Murray - 2:35:07
Linda Pullen - 2:39:33
Julie Pattison - 2:53:04
Walking
Andrew Price
Lucy Snape
Alison Newell
Louise Haworth
Farah Robson
Sarah Morley
Claire Armitage
Caroline Wathan
Alison Salisbury
Wymeswold Waddle (5 Miles)
Rob Beers - 34:36
Bill Phillips - 43:32
Kayleigh Staples - 44:43
Naomi Clayton - 48:17
Amanda Rashleigh - 50:43
Karen Griffin - 52:36
Bob Aird - 54:27
British Orienteering Championships
Andy Simpson - 2nd V45 in the long distance
Bog Commander OCR
Sam Cleveland
Cala Sant Vicenç (Mallorca) 10K
Naomi Jayne
Lucy Bird
Cheika Kennedy
Matt Riley
ParkRun - 4th May
Dishley
Paul CHERRY - 20:32
Alex PALMER - 21:18
Steven HUDSON - 23:10
Chris DAWKINS - 23:35
Paul BENTLEY - 24:00
Jonathan RASHLEIGH - 28:08
Sharon GAMBLE - 31:24
Karen GRIFFIN - 31:52
Cj MARLAS - 39:19
Cirencester
David SIMPSON - 35:09
Melton Mowbray
Linda PULLEN - 30:42
Leicester Victoria
Richard THOMPSON - 21:26
Wendy GOLDING - 27:16
Rushcliffe
Lucie NAGAR 26:20
Amanda STANBRIDGE 31:15
Julie FELSTEAD - 32:52
Wolverhampton
Mat RICHARDSON - 20:56
Daventry
Mark SADLER - 22:14
2019 Club Championships
19th May - Long Clawson 10k
21st June - Notts 10m
25th June - Holme Pierrepoint Grand Prix 4m
7th July - Great Hucklow Fell race
14th July - Brooksie's Bash
Aug - Three Club Challenge (Tuesday in August, date TBC)
11th Aug - Hermitage Carl Rutt Memorial 10k (LRRL)
21st Sep - Midland Counties Athletics Association Road Relays (Nuneaton)
22nd Sep - Charnwood Challenge
13th Oct - Peterborough (Great Eastern) half marathon
Full details of the Championships, including scoring system and current standings can be found on the 2019 Club Championships page.
Hopefully we have included all members racing over the last week, we always check results from all the races on our club calendar. If you are racing further afield please let us know how you got on either on Facebook or to [email protected] before Sunday night to be included in this weeks roundup.
Produced by Liam King
Photos courtesy of Rik Hill