The RUNdown - 30th June 2019
Bob Graham Round
Andy Simpson successfully completed the Lake District's gruelling Bob Graham Round in 21 hours and 33 mins. That's 66 miles to summit 42 of the Lakeland's highest peaks (under 24 hours!).
Special mention to the Barrow Runners in Andy's all important support team: Toni O'Donovan and Adrian Spencer.
This comes only a week after Dave Goddard's successful attempt at the Round.
Notts Grand Prix series
Rushcliffe 4 miles (Club Championship race)
Benjamin Hewson - 23.50
James Smith - 24.35
Jonathan Male - 24.56
Richard Keep - 25.04
Chris Trinder - 25.34
Russel Lewin - 25.48
Louise Harman - 27.18
Karen Bell - 27.31 PB!
Ian Fisk - 28.24
David Robson - 28.28
Graeme Farmer - 28.29
Andrew Unitt - 28.51
Tom Worn - 29.30 PB!
Ann Hillier - 29.35
Sally Ann Harper - 30.21
Nigel Hillier - 30.30
Paul Leaney - 31.49
Paul Bentley - 31.55
Victoria Lee - 32.08
Bill Phillips - 34.57
Karen Griffin - 42.57
Colwick 5 mile
Richard Keep - 32.21
Karen Bell - 34.52 PB!
David Robson - 36.28
Ann Hillier - 37.26
Nigel Hillier - 38.35
Paul Bentley - 41.14
Paul Leaney - 43.37
Humber HM
Claire Dennison - 2:06:37
Keith Dennison - 2:06:37
Chatsworth 10k
Alex Toll - 39.41
Lorraine Toll - 56:53
Sue Taylor - 59:00
The Fractured Marathon
Rachel Anderson - 9 laps of the 2.6m course (results not available)
ParkRun - 29 June
Rosliston
Mat RICHARDSON- 23:49
Braunstone
Linda PULLEN - 28:39
Long Eaton
Sam CLEVELAND - 19:46
Leicester Victoria
Wendy GOLDING - 28:48
Rushcliffe
Rik HILL - 22:49 PB!
Lucie NAGAR- 27:02
Amanda STANBRIDGE - 33:38
Forest Rec
Ann HILLIER - 26:18
Nigel HILLIER - 26:28
Dishley
Paul CHERRY - 20:16
Ian SCARROTT - 22:44
James KEMP - 23:42
Alex PALMER - 23:53
Louise KEMP - 24:08
Mark SADLER - 24:23
Paul BENTLEY - 24:41
Peter BOOTH - 25:10
Jonathan RASHLEIGH - 26:41
Bill PHILLIPS - 26:43
Alison SALISBURY - 27:03
Simon KEMP - 27:21
Louise HAWORTH - 28:00
Jon WALSH - 28:12
Sharon GAMBLE - 30:54
Amanda RASHLEIGH - 31:22
Karen GRIFFIN - 32:35
Louise HEWSON - 32:38
Sarah WICKERSON - 33:46
Bob AIRD - 34:21
2019 Club Championships - upcoming races
7th July - Great Hucklow Fell race
14th July - Brooksie's Bash
Aug - Three Club Challenge (Tuesday in August, date TBC)
11th Aug - Hermitage Carl Rutt Memorial 10k (LRRL)
21st Sep - Midland Counties Athletics Association Road Relays (Nuneaton)
22nd Sep - Charnwood Challenge
13th Oct - Peterborough (Great Eastern) half marathon
Full details of the Championships, including scoring system and current standings can be found on the 2019 Club Championships page.
Hopefully we have included all members racing over the last week, we always check results from all the races on our club calendar. If you are racing further afield please let us know how you got on either on Facebook or to [email protected] before Sunday night to be included in this weeks roundup.
Produced by Liam King
Photos courtesy of Adrian Spencer