Barrow Runners

The 'Run'down - 8th January 2018

Leicestershire & Rutland AA 92nd Cross Country Championships

It was cold, muddy, hilly and raining at the LRAA XC Championships at Rotherby on Saturday, but there was success for the Senior Women who took second place (and were only three places from first) – well done to Natasha Cuthbert, Kristie Matthiae and Louise Harman!

Full results for the Barrow teams are:


Men

Tim Hartley 41.45

Geoff Beetham 44.51

Ian Cox 45.28

Andy Simpson 47.29

James Smith 50.34

Rod McGowan 51.15

Chris Neil 51.33

Ollie Hatton 53.00

Jonathan Male 53.04

Ian Paramore 53.21

Alex Toll 53.49

Andy Price 58.29

Malcolm Harris 62.51

Paul Leeney

Steve Bailey


Women

Natasha Cuthbert 28.51

Kristie Matthaie 31.44

Louise Harman 31.50

Janine Ainscow 31.33

Toni O'Donovan 34.23

Fiona Mee 34.32

Vicky Elston 35.14

Monique Raaijmakers 35.43

Gemma Leggett 35.52

Amanda Hancock 36.13

Sharon McGowan 37.55

Kath Eastwood 46.30


Parkrun results for 6th January 2018

Conkers

Dawn Storer 33:40

Long Eaton

Emily Ault 24:22

Melton Mowbray

Mark Sadler 23:31

Rushcliffe

Alan Burns 21:24

Bill Phillips 27:25

Paul Bentley 28:40

Louise Johnson 30:01 Course PB!

Karen Griffin 30:37

Sharon Gamble 31:50

Amanda Stanbridge 32:49

Julie Felstead 33:36

Roger Griffiths 34:27

Joanne Griffiths 39:50


Parkrun results for 30th December 2017

Braunstone

James Smith 18:57

Jonathan Male 20:10

Louise Harman 21:47

Fiona Mee 23:14 Course PB!

Rebecca Edmonds 27:40

Emily Ault 29:56

Conkers

Louise Haworth 29:51 Course PB!

Dawn Storer 34:51

Long Eaton parkrun

Mat Richardson 21:04

Paul Leaney 22:05

Melton Mowbray

Mark Sadler 24:00

Rushcliffe

Paul Bentley 23:53

Ian Fisk 23:54

Ian Paramore 26:25

Bill Phillips 27:36

Amanda Stanbridge 31:34

Karen Griffin 31:51

Kathryn Eastwood 37:29


Parkrun results for 1st January 2018

Braunstone

Tom Worn 24.03

Andrea Winkless 28.25

Conkers

Dawn Storer 27.27

Long Eaton

Mat Richardson 21.52

Rushcliffe

James Smith 18.59

Ian Fisk 22.10

Paul Leaney 23.00

Paul Bentley 23.47

Emily Ault 29.27

Karen Griffin 30.15

Jo Griffith 31.21

Roger Griffith 38.19


Cross Country news

Team results for the Cross Country County Trophies 2018 are out, and the results for Barrow Runners are as follows:

Masters women 4th

Senior women 2nd

Masters men 4th

Senior men 6th


Derby Runner League - Remaining races:

21/01/2018 Allestree Park

18/02/2018 Grace Dieu Manor School

11/03/2018 Bosworth


Winter 2017/18 Club Championships

21 Jan - Derby Runner Allestree Park

10 Feb - Long Eaton Parkrun

18 Feb - Derby Runner Grace Dieu

04 Mar - Keyworth Trail 15k


Check out the new Winter 2017 Club Championships page for the full list of championship races, the rules, and leader table.

With the results of the Gaddesby Gallop, the leader table currently stands as follows:

Men

1. Chris Trzcinski

2. Malcolm Harris

3. Paul Leaney

Women

1. Karen Bell

2. Fiona Mee

3. Louise Harman

This doesn't reflect Saturday's cross country club championships race, but you can view forthcoming updates using the link above.


Upcoming races

13 January – Wollaton Park XC

14 January – Draycott Water 10K


Hopefully we have included all members racing over the last week. We always check results from all the races on our club calendar, but if you are racing further afield, please let us know how you got on either on Facebook or to comms@barrowrunners.co.uk before Sunday night to be included in this week's roundup.


Monday 8 January 2018

Claire Armitage

Photo courtesy of Andy Price

Coming Up

Coventry 10k
Sunday, 18 November
Coventry, Warwicks/Northants

Heanor Xmas Pud 10k
Sunday, 18 November
Heanor, Notts

Nottingham Mo Run
Sunday, 18 November
Wollaton Hall, Notts

Peterborough 10
Sunday, 18 November
Nene Park, Peterborough

Holly Hayes Wood [Derby Runner XC - Race 2]
Sunday, 18 November 11:00
Holly Hayes Wood, Whitwick