Barrow Runners
The Rundown - 14th May 2018

The 'Run'down - 14th May 2018

There was a good turnout of 27 runners in very sunny conditions for the Bosworth Half Marathon on Sunday 13th May – it was the first LRRL summer league race for 2018 and a club summer championships race. Well done to Mike Coltherd who came second. Congratulations also to Will Pattison who came second place in the Keep the Beat Mile Run.


Bosworth Half Marathon

Mike Coltherd (2nd place) 1.12.06

Ian Cox 1.23.01

Chris Neil 1.25.27

Gareth Jones 1.28.19

Richard Keep 1.31.14

Kyle Black 1.34.51

Vicky Elston 1.39.38

Andrew Unitt 1.39.40

Malcolm Harris 1.39.52

Karen Bell 1.40.47

Chris Trzcinski 1.40.52 PB

Emma Spencer-Cumberland 1.42.31

Liam King 1.42.56

Fiona Mee 1.43.29 PB by 14 minutes!

Paul Leaney 1.45.12

Paul O'Shaugnessy 1.48.59

Rachael Martin 1.49.27

Kath Spencer 1.49.31

Janine Ainscow 1.50.47

Mat Richardson 1.51.41

Paul Bentley 1.51.17

Tom Worn 1.53.43

Rebecca Chandler 1.53.41

Caroline Wathan 1.57.04

Helen Taylor 2.01.20 PB

Julie Pattison 2.14.37 PB

Chris Spencer 2.25.00


Keyworth Trail

15K

Andrew Price 1.15.23 7th

Caroline Richardson 1.38.42 9th female

Kath Eastwood 1.51.25

Monique Raaijmakers 1.51.26

30K

Chris Dawkins 2.45.48 (running for Poplar)


Shakespeare Half Marathon

Chris Jackson 1.23.42 – 22nd place, 2nd in age category and PB!

Claire Armitage 2.04.34

Amanda Stanbridge 2.21.50

Laura Bland 2.23.43

Karen Griffin 2.27.58


Dukeries Ultra (32 miles)

Rob Beers

Andrea Winkless


Rat Race Double Mucker (40 miles and 400 obstacles)

Gazbo Sharlott


Titchmarsh 10K

Sam Cleveland 38.29 - 7th place and PB

Amey Brassington 47.06 - 6th female


Long Clawson 10K

Alex Toll 45.54 - 8th place

Lorraine Toll 67.03 - 54th female


Sinfin 10K

Bill Philips 55.29


Keep the Beat Mile Run

Will Pattison - 2nd place 5.35

Tommy Pattison - 6th place (no time available)

Kelsey Pattison - 75th place (no time available)


West End Magic 8

Pete Wiseman 1.14.15 - 12th place


Parkrun


Braunstone

Amber Challis 39.18


Conkers

Dawn Storer 23.01

Rhiannon Payne 32.27


Rushcliffe

Alan Burns 23.01


Forest Rec

Louise Harman 20.56


Clifton

Mark Sadler 23.07


Upcoming races

19th May - Hathersage Hurtle

19th May – White Peak Marathon

20th May – Gaddesby 7

19th – 20th May – Liverpool Rock 'n' Roll Marathon weekend

23rd May – Corby 5


Summer Championships

Full details of races included and entry links can be found here - /about/summer-2018-club-championship-1.aspx

Hopefully we have included all members racing over the last week. We always check results from all the races on our club calendar, but if you are racing further afield, please let us know how you got on either on Facebook or to comms@barrowrunners.co.uk before Sunday night to be included in this week's roundup.


Prepared by Claire Armitage

14th May 2018

Photograph by Gareth Edwards Jones


Coming Up

Club Training
Tuesday, 21 August 19:00
Woodhouse Eaves

Club Session
Thursday, 23 August 19:00-20:00
Ratcliffe College

Charnwood A/c Opens
Saturday, 25 August
Paula Radcliffe Stadium, Loughborough

Insomnia 24
Saturday, 25 August - Sunday, 26 August
Cattows Farm, Leics

Coalville Triathlon
Sunday, 26 August
Coalville, Leics