Barrow Runners
The 'Run'down - 25th March 2019

The 'Run'down - 25th March 2019

A busy weekend with glorious weather and excellent running to match. Karen Bell and Niamh Lowe finished 2nd & 3rd lady respectively in the Charnwood Marathon (15 miles), final event of the Winter Club Championships. In the Ashby 20 Julie Pattison achieved a fantastic PB by 1 hour and 1 second!! Whilst at the Monsal Trail Half Marathon Alex Toll took top spot in the MV50.

Charnwood Marathon (Run or Walk), 15 Miles (Club Championships) - 23 March 2019

Geoff Beetham 2:10:03 8th

Karen Bell 2:24:54 15th & 2nd Lady

Niamh Lowe 2:26:00 16th & 3rd Lady

Chris Trzcinski 2:26:34 18th

Malcolm Harris 2:27:20 19th

Mark Sadler 2:43:49 26th

Dawn Storer 3:10:51 38th

Liz Robinson 3:12:18 40th

Rebecca Brooks 3:12:38 41st

Chris Dawkins 3:37:19 58th (2nd Claim)

Caroline Wathan 5:00:45 85th

Sarah Morley 5:01:16 86th

Lucy Snape 5:01:46 87th

Bob Aird 5:08:43 90th

Shaun Crowson 5:53:48 138th

Louise Caskey 5:54:29 140th


Charnwood Marathon (Run or Walk), 27 Miles - 23 March 2019

Ian Robinson 4:21:05 11th

Rob Beers 4:36:30 18th

Lucy Bird 4:55:26 29th


Ashby 20 - 24 March 2019

Mark Lingham 2:26:15

Richard Keep 2:32:29

Vicky Elston 2:34:41 - PB

Kath Spencer 2:43:22

Mandy Hancock 2:50:05

Emma Spencer 2:52:09

Nigel Hillier 2:55:49

Steve Bailey 3:02:24

Andrea Winkless 3:21:38 (2nd Claim)

Julie Pattison 3:22:37 - PB by 1 hour & 1 second!!

Philip Ismail 3:35:39

Christine Spencer 3:51:47


Monsal Trail Half Marathon - 23 March 2019

Roger Griffiths 2:10:21

Joanne Griffiths 2:10:21


Monsal Trail Half Marathon - 24 March 2019

Alex Toll 1:22:45 1st MV50

Sue Taylor 2:11:50

Lorraine Toll 2:11:50


Coventry Half Marathon - 24 March 2019

Tom Worn 1:44:12

Paul Bentley 1:49:03

Karen Griffin 2:30:30


Parkrun Results - 23 March 2019

Braunstone

Brian Geeson 22:40


Chipping Sodbury, Oxon

Matt Riley 26:52


Cirencester, Glos

David Simpson 33:04 - Course PB


Conkers

Linda Pullen 27:58


Dishley, Loughborough

Malcolm Cook 21:38

Jonathan Rashleigh 26:04

Bill Phillips 26:14

Mark Lingham 26:38

Sharon Gamble 30:30

Alison Salisbury 32:14

Amanda Rashleigh 32:17

Sarah Wickerson 34:40 - Course PB


Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Adrian Spencer 21:17

Jane Spencer 26:17


Long Eaton

Dan Robberts 17:31


Melton Mowbray

Ffion Jones 25:57 - Course PB


Rushcliffe

Amanda Stanbridge 30:25

Julie Felstead 32:56


Winter 2018 Club Championships

The Charnwood Marathon (15 Miles) was the final event of the Winter Club Championships and the final tables will be updated as soon as possible:

- /about/winter-2018-club-championship.aspx


Summer 2019 Club Championships

The 12 events selected are as follows:

07 April - Derby 10k

05 May - Livingston Relays

19 May - Long Clawson 10k

21 June - Notts 10m

25 June - Holme Pierrepoint Grand Prix 4m

07 July - Great Hucklow Fell Race

14 July - Brooksie's Bash

August - 3 Club Challenge - Tuesday - Date TBC

11 August - Hermitage Carl Rutt Memorial 10k (LRRL)

21 September - Midland Counties Athletics Assoc Road Relays

22 September - Charnwood Challenge

13 October - Peterborough (Great Eastern) Half Marathon


Full details of races included and entry links can be found here:/about/club-championships-2019.aspx


Upcoming Races (full details on website)

30 March

Frisby Fun Run

Silkin Way Ultra, Shropshire


31 March

Conway Marathon, Gwynedd

Desford 5

East Leake Sprint Triathlon

Grantham Cup 10k, Belton House


Hopefully we have included all Members racing over the last week. We always check results from all the races on our club calendar, but if you are racing further afield, please let us know how you got on either on Facebook or send an email to comms@barrowrunners.co.uk before Sunday night to be included in this week's round-up.

Prepared by Louise Haworth - 25th March 2019

Photograph - Kath Spencer


Coming Up

Club Training
Tuesday, 23 April 19:00
Barrow - Humphrey Perkins School

Club Session
Thursday, 25 April 19:00
Quorn

65th Three Peaks Race
Saturday, 27 April
Playing Fields, Horton-in-Ribblesdale, North Yorks

Shropshire Way Ultra
Saturday, 27 April
Ellesmere Port, Cheshire

Kinder Downfall
Sunday, 28 April
Scout Hut, Swallow House Lane,Hayfield, Derbs

Leicester`s Big 10k
Sunday, 28 April
Abbey Park, Leicester, LE1