Barrow Runners

The 'Run'down - 2nd June 2019

It has been a quieter weekend for the Barrow Runners, but some quick Parkruns and home-turf PBs at the popular Swithland 6, plus Andy Simpson taking on Snowdonia.


Swithland 6 (LRRL race)

Rod McGowan - 39:14

Karen Bell - 42:14 PB!

Vicky Elston - 42:43 Course PB!

Matthew Sturgess - 45:05

Sallyann Harper - 46:51

Liam King - 47:34

Roger Griffiths - 51:27

Louise Caskey - 54:47

Jo Griffiths - 57:05

Linda Pullen - 1:00:25

Victoria Harker - 1:02:30

Welsh 1000 Metre Peaks Race

Andy Simpson - 4:29:58 5th!

Tallington Lakes Tri - Olympic Aquathlon

Victoria Lee - 1:25:33 (swim - 29:06, 10k run - 54:27 PB!)


ParkRun - 1st June

Dishley

Joel PAYNE - 19:00

Mark LINGHAM - 19:43

John ASHBY - 21:31

James KEMP - 23:08

Paul LEANEY - 23:52

Keith DENNISON - 24:06

Louise KEMP - 24:26

Claire DENNISON - 24:31

Jane SPENCER - 26:18

Jonathan RASHLEIGH - 26:26

Bill PHILLIPS - 26:29

Simon KEMP - 28:47

Amanda RASHLEIGH - 33:33

Bob AIRD - 33:51

David SIMPSON - 34:27

Fountains

Mark SADLER - 22:14

Conkers

Dawn STORER - 22:34

Avondale (Ireland)

Pete WISEMAN - 27:08

Helen WISEMAN - 32:48

Rushcliffe

Alex COLEMAN - 18:12

Amanda STANBRIDGE - 31:02

Julie FELSTEAD - 35:13


2019 Club Championships

21st June - Notts 10m ENTRIES CLOSE: FRIDAY 14TH JUNE

25th June - Holme Pierrepont Grand Prix 4m ENTRIES CLOSE: SUNDAY 23RD JUNE

7th July - Great Hucklow Fell race

14th July - Brooksie's Bash

Aug - Three Club Challenge (Tuesday in August, date TBC)

11th Aug - Hermitage Carl Rutt Memorial 10k (LRRL)

21st Sep - Midland Counties Athletics Association Road Relays (Nuneaton)

22nd Sep - Charnwood Challenge

13th Oct - Peterborough (Great Eastern) half marathon

Full details of the Championships, including scoring system and current standings can be found on the 2019 Club Championships page.


Hopefully we have included all members racing over the last week, we always check results from all the races on our club calendar. If you are racing further afield please let us know how you got on either on Facebook or to comms@barrowrunners.co.uk before Sunday night to be included in this weeks roundup.

Produced by Liam King

Coming Up

Beacon Solstice Run
Friday, 21 June
Woodhouse Eaves

Longest Day Challenge
Friday, 21 June
Nuneaton, Warwickshire

Notts 10
Friday, 21 June
Holme Pierrepont, Notts

Summer Solstice 10k
Friday, 21 June
Long Bennington , Leics

Dambuster Triathlon
Saturday, 22 June
Rutland Water

The Nomad Ultra 50/50
Saturday, 22 June
Breaston, Derbs