Barrow Runners

Winter 2017 Club Championships

Thank you to everyone who provided their views on this matter and suggestions to improve how we deliver this. Most importantly, the majority wish to compete in a winter championship! Based on your responses and input from our club captains, a list of events has been decided below


Survey Feedback
52 members completed the survey so a fantastic response:

  • 83% of you aimed to finish the summer championship
  • One third preferred a championship incorporating LRRL/derby runner events, with a further third wanting variety each year
  • 70% wanted a winter championship
  • You wanted seven races but we have included ten due to the mix of road/off-road and considered the holiday season
  • Preference was four races to count, we've gone with this.
  • 48% agreed with the current scoring system, while a further 30% had no preference. The remaining 20% disagreed or did not understand, citing reasons and suggestions as below so we will test some of these in parallel to the winter championship:
    • handicap system to level the playing field
    • bonus points for PB's
    • base score on time vs overall race winners, measuring real performance
    • potential to tactically suggest which races to run
    • ensure events are accessible
    • use real race position to calculate score
  • You preferred events on road, trail and cross country
  • Races between 5k and half marathon were preferred, so nine of our races are in this range
  • The majority wanted accessible events that didn't sell out quickly and included the following:
    • Shepshed (included)
    • Charnwood Hills (date not released, sells out quick)
    • Derby Runner (two races included)
    • Heanor (included)
    • County XC Champs (included)
    • Turkey Trot (already sold out)
    • Seagrave (included)
    • Charnwood Marathon
    • Derby 10 mile (clash with Derby Runner/Turkey Trot)
    • Gaddesby (included)

Winter Championship Overview

  1. There are 10 races selected and listed below (spread across November to March)
  2. To complete the championship, runners must run any 4 of the 10 races, where the best 4 will count.
  3. Scoring is based on the chip time of Barrow runners from race results, i.e. fastest Barrow male and female finisher awarded 100 points, 2nd fastest finisher 99 points and so on...Chip time was selected as the fairest system for capturing position, so as not to give a head start to those standing closer to the start line.
  4. The tables are split male/female then by age categories (with ten year gaps V40-V80 plus junior).
  5. Table updates and publishing will be quick, as soon as results are available.
  6. The 2017/18 winter events and dates are as follows:

Winter 2017 Races

05/11/2017 Shepshed 7
11/11/2017 Seagrave Challenge (16m)
19/11/2017 Heanor Matthew Walker 10k
06/12/2017 Leicester 5k series
23/12/2017 Gaddesby Gallop 5m
06/01/2018 Leics XC Champs, Rotherby
21/01/2018 Derby Runner Allestree Park
10/02/2018 Long Eaton parkrun
18/02/2018 Derby Runner Grace Dieu
04/03/2018 Keyworth Trail 15k - RACE CANCELLED

11/03/2018 Derby Runner Bosworth - replace cancelled Keyworth trail



General Rules of prizes/awards

1 The club maintain two championship tables: male and female (but run parallel trial on other scoring systems)

2 Championship tables to be used to determine overall and category winners

3 Prizes allocated to overall 1st and runner up for male and female

4 Prizes allocated to 1st place male and 1st place female in categories: Junior, V40, V50, V60, V70, V80.

5 Age categories for prizes based on age on the date of the first championship race

6 A prize giving ceremony will be held on a training night in March/April 2018 (tbc)

7 Overall category is all inclusive, i.e. Vets can win overall AND category

8 Any challenge should be made within 7 days / before the next race (whichever is soonest) to comms@barrowrunners.co.uk

9 Committee decision is final

Scoring system

1 Members to complete at least 4 of 10 listed races, and the best 4 will count

2 You must be a Barrow Member at the time of event to score, enter as a Barrow Runner and run in Barrow Colours

3 Scoring based on the chip time of Barrow runners from the organiser race results eg 100 points fastest Barrow finisher, 100 points fastest female Barrow finisher, 99 for second fastest and so on

4 If two runners share the same chip time, the higher points will be awarded to the first finisher listed in the race results

5 Where the final score for a prize is tied, award based on most head to head victories. If it remains a tie, award is shared.

6 Where there is no category winner due to insufficient races completed, scoring is based on 3 races from 10 (then 2 races and so on)


Current Standings

Download here


Congratulations to prize winners below!

1st Male Geoff Beetham

2nd Male Ian Cox

1st MV40 Geoff Beetham

1st MV50 Alex Toll

1st MV60 Malcolm Bomber Harris

1st Female Louise Harman

2nd Female Kristie Matthiae

1st FV40 Karen Bell

1st FV50 Mon Raaijmakers

Presentations to take place 10th April at the club social, details tbc



champsimage

Coming Up

Equinox 24
Saturday, 22 September - Sunday, 23 September
Belvoir, Leics

Stathern Duathlon
Sunday, 23 September
Stathern, Leics

Club Training
Tuesday, 25 September 19:00
Barrow - Humphrey Perkins School

Beacon Bunny Run 10k
Sunday, 30 September
Woodhouse Eaves, Leics

Robin Hood Marathon
Sunday, 30 September
Trent Embankment, Nottingham