Barrow Runners

The 'Run'down - 18th November 2018


A busy weekend for the Barrow Runners indeed. Eight races on road, at night, through woods, and over fells (plus 8 Parkruns). There was 27 of us out at the Holly Hayes XC (which made Andy Price happy).

A special mention for Tim Hartley's winning weekend, which went something like this: Friday, presented with the club's Lifetime Achievement award; Saturday, clear winner of the British and Irish Masters Cross Country M50 race in Swansea; Sunday, winner of Holly Hayes XC at Whitwick. Not bad for one weekend!

It was also our annual awards dinner on Friday night - the list of of winners has now been updated on the website's Trophy Room.


Holly Hayes XC

Ladies

Janine Ainscow - 20th

Toni O'Donovan - 31st

Karen Bell - 42nd

Mariasole Da Boit - 44th

Niamh Lowe - 45th

Gemma Leggett - 77th

Sue Taylor - 156

Lorraine Toll - 157

Men

Tim Hartley - 1st!

Geoff Beetham - 6th

Sam Cleveland - 25th

Andy Simpson - 32nd

Alex Toll - 48th

Danny Butcher - 53rd

Stephen Bailey - 83rd

Joshua Cartwright - 84th

Ben Hewson - 89th

Andy Price - 92nd

Richard Keep - 106th

Richard Thompson - 127th

Russ Lewin - 133rd

Liam King - 186th

Chris Trzinski - 190th

Ian Fisk - 191st

Mark Sadler - 254th

Dave Robson - 260th

Paul Leaney - 311th

Rutland Night Run 10k

Friday night

Amanda Stanbridge - 1:11:06

Julie Felstead - 1:11:06

Saturday night

Sarah Ferguson - 53:53

Kayleigh Staples - 56:09

British and Irish Masters Cross Country

M50 race

Tim Hartley - 1st (with a 29 secs victory!)

Broadway Trail

Half Marathon

Rod McGowan - 1:51:25 6th!

Sharon McGowan - 2:21:37

Marathon

Lucy Bird - 4:54:37

Mathew Walker Christmas Pudding 10k

Will Pattison - 41:19

Kath Spencer - 49:29

Rebecca Chandler - 51:05

Heather Dunkley - 54:45

Julie Pattison - 56:23

Rachel Bradford - 57:39

Christine Spencer - 1:05:07

Karen Griffin - 1:07:40

Wrekin Wrecker fell race

Mat Richardson - 1:30:42

Parkrun - Saturday 17th November

Colwick

Mat RICHARDSON - 28:43

Braunstone

Alex Palmer - 20:05

Long Eaton

Mark Sadler - 23:27

Conkers

Dawn Storer - 24:17

Penrose

Jon Walsh - 29:45

Rutland Water

Amanda STANBRIDGE - 32:17

Julie FELSTEAD - 34:01

Leicester Victoria

Amanda RASHLEIGH - 41:45

Dishley

Richard THOMPSON - 21:00

Paul LEANEY - 23:24

Bill PHILLIPS - 26:33

Louise Caskey - 26:39

Malcolm COOK - 28:10

Sharon GAMBLE - 30:38

David SIMPSON - 33:47

Amber CHALLIS - 34:16

Richard CHALLIS - 35:31

Winter 2018 Club Championship

Full details of races included and entry links can be found on the Winter 2018 Club Championship page.

05 Dec - Leicester 5k (Victoria Park)

13 Jan - Bagworth Cross Country

26 Jan - Forest Rec Parkrun

17 Feb - Leicestershire Half Marathon (Prestwold)

17 Feb - Grace Dieu Cross Country

02 Mar - Sherwood Pines Night Run (7k)

23 Mar - Charnwood Half Marathon

Other News

Presentation evening awards

The list of of winners from Friday night has now been updated on the website's Trophy Room.


Hopefully we have included all members racing over the last week, we always check results from all the races on our club calendar. If you are racing further afield please let us know how you got on either on Facebook or to comms@barrowrunners.co.uk before Sunday night to be included in this weeks roundup.


Produced by Liam King

Coming Up

Beginners Training
Monday, 17 December 18:45
Humphrey Perkins School - Barrow

Club Training / Fancy Dress Social
Tuesday, 18 December 19:00
Humphrey Perkins School, Barrow

Club Session
Thursday, 20 December 19:00
Ratcliffe College

Gaddesby Gallop
Saturday, 22 December
Gaddesby, Leics

Barrow Boxing Day Handicap
Wednesday, 26 December
Barrow Upon Soar, Leics