Barrow Runners
The 'Run'down - 29th April 2019

The 'Run'down - 29th April 2019

This weekend was a busy one for races, with some impressive PBs being seen at the London Marathon – we were all watching the coverage and cheering you on!


London Marathon

Ben Plummer 2:38:23 – PB!

Alex Toll 2:48:43

Geoff Beetham 2:59:33

Jonathan Male 3:05:51

Ian Robinson 3:14:26

Vicky Elston 3:21:27 – PB!

Malcolm Harris 3:23:59

Andrew Unitt 3:37:15

Alex Palmer 3:43:59

Richard Keep 3:45:33

Nigel Hillier 3:45:48

Niamh Lowe 3:48:03

Amanda Hancock 3:51:20

Rachel Bradford 4:13:56

Sarah Wappat 4:17:03 – PB!


Leicester's Big 10K

Fiona Mee 46:03

Claire Cassell 53:08 – PB!

Keith Dennison 54:34

Louise Caskey 55:05

Claire Dennison 1:00:19

Sarah Wickerson 1:16:17


Dragon's Lair 10K

Chris Trinder 43:48

Phil Ismail 57:23

Gillian Hailes 1:19:09


Shakespeare Half Marathon

Caroline Richardson 1:59:14 – PB!


Tissington Trail Marathon

Andrea Winkless (2nd claim) 4:31:52


Yorkshire 3 Peaks Fell Race

Lucy Bird 5:17:23

Andy Price 5:17:23


Kinder Downfall

Ian Fisk


Parkrun

St Peters, Sydney, Australia

David Simpson 34:01


Braunstone

Rik Hill 23:57

Lucie Nagar 29:38


Aviemore

Malcolm Cook 21:50


Conkers

Dawn Storer 29:56


Horsham

Mat Richardson 22:01


Forest Rec

Sam Cleveland 19:30


Rushcliffe

Mark Sadler 22:36

Amanda Stanbridge 31:09

Julie Felstead 34:10


Wotton

Matthew Riley 28:17


Melton Mowbray

Tom Worn 23:12

Janet Hudson 30:33


Leicester Victoria

Wendy Golding 27:44


Victoria Dock

Amber Challis 39:59

Richard Challis 42:33


Dishley

Paul Bentley 24:11

Paul Leaney 25:01

Jonathan Rashleigh 26:30

Bill Phillips 26:46

Amanda Rashleigh 31:50


Summer 2019 Club Championships

5th May - Livingston Relays (speak to Sue Taylor to be included in a Barrow team)

19th May - Long Clawson 10k

21st June - Notts 10m

25th June - Holme Pierrepoint Grand Prix 4m

7th July - Great Hucklow Fell race

14th July - Brooksie's Bash

Aug - Three Club Challenge (Tuesday in August, date TBC)

11th Aug - Hermitage Carl Rutt Memorial 10k (LRRL)

21st Sep - Midland Counties Athletics Association Road Relays (Nuneaton)

22nd Sep - Charnwood Challenge

13th Oct - Peterborough (Great Eastern) half marathon


Full details of the Championships, including scoring system and current standings can be found here: /about/club-championships-2019.aspx


Hopefully we have included all Members racing over the last week. We always check results from all the races on our club calendar, but if you are racing further afield, please let us know how you got on either on Facebook or send an email to comms@barrowrunners.co.uk before Sunday night to be included in this week's round-up.


Prepared by Rebecca Chandler - 29th April 2019

Photograph - Gemma Hillier-Moses


Coming Up

Walnut Challenge
Tuesday, 24 September
Lount, Leics

Club Training
Tuesday, 24 September 19:00
Loughborough Hospital

Club Session
Thursday, 26 September 19:00
Ratcliffe College

Fell N` Back
Saturday, 28 September
Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton,

Robin Hood Half Marathon
Saturday, 28 September
Victoria Embnakment Notts, NG2

East Leake Triathlon
Sunday, 29 September
East Leake, Leics