Barrow Runners

The 'Run'down - 30th June 2019


Bob Graham Round

Andy Simpson successfully completed the Lake District's gruelling Bob Graham Round in 21 hours and 33 mins. That's 66 miles to summit 42 of the Lakeland's highest peaks (under 24 hours!).

Special mention to the Barrow Runners in Andy's all important support team: Toni O'Donovan and Adrian Spencer.

This comes only a week after Dave Goddard's successful attempt at the Round.

Notts Grand Prix series

Rushcliffe 4m (Club Championship race)

Benjamin Hewson - 23.50

James Smith - 24.35

Jonathan Male - 24.56

Richard Keep - 25.04

Chris Trinder - 25.34

Russel Lewin - 25.48

Louise Harman - 27.18

Karen Bell - 27.31 PB!

Ian Fisk - 28.24

David Robson - 28.28

Graeme Farmer - 28.29

Andrew Unitt - 28.51

Tom Worn - 29.30 PB!

Ann Hillier - 29.35

Sally Ann Harper - 30.21

Nigel Hillier - 30.30

Paul Leaney - 31.49

Paul Bentley - 31.55

Victoria Lee - 32.08

Bill Phillips - 34.57

Karen Griffin - 42.57

Colwick 5m

Richard Keep - 32.21

Karen Bell - 34.52 PB!

David Robson - 36.28

Ann Hillier - 37.26

Nigel Hillier - 38.35

Paul Bentley - 41.14

Paul Leaney - 43.37

Humber HM

Claire Dennison - 2:06:37

Keith Dennison - 2:06:37

Chatsworth 10k

Alex Toll - 39.41

Lorraine Toll - 56:53

Sue Taylor - 59:00

The Fractured Marathon

Rachel Anderson - 9 laps of the 2.6m course (results not available)


ParkRun - 29 June

Rosliston

Mat RICHARDSON - 23:49

Braunstone

Linda PULLEN - 28:39

Long Eaton

Sam CLEVELAND - 19:46

Leicester Victoria

Wendy GOLDING - 28:48

Rushcliffe

Rik HILL - 22:49 PB!

Lucie NAGAR - 27:02

Amanda STANBRIDGE - 33:38

Forest Rec

Ann HILLIER - 26:18

Nigel HILLIER - 26:28

Dishley

Paul CHERRY - 20:16

Ian SCARROTT - 22:44

James KEMP - 23:42

Alex PALMER - 23:53

Louise KEMP - 24:08

Mark SADLER - 24:23

Paul BENTLEY - 24:41

Peter BOOTH - 25:10

Jonathan RASHLEIGH - 26:41

Bill PHILLIPS - 26:43

Alison SALISBURY - 27:03

Simon KEMP - 27:21

Louise HAWORTH - 28:00

Jon WALSH - 28:12

Sharon GAMBLE - 30:54

Amanda RASHLEIGH - 31:22

Karen GRIFFIN - 32:35

Louise HEWSON - 32:38

Sarah WICKERSON - 33:46

Bob AIRD - 34:21

2019 Club Championships - upcoming races

7th July - Great Hucklow Fell race

14th July - Brooksie's Bash

Aug - Three Club Challenge (Tuesday in August, date TBC)

11th Aug - Hermitage Carl Rutt Memorial 10k (LRRL)

21st Sep - Midland Counties Athletics Association Road Relays (Nuneaton)

22nd Sep - Charnwood Challenge

13th Oct - Peterborough (Great Eastern) half marathon

Full details of the Championships, including scoring system and current standings can be found on the 2019 Club Championships page.


Hopefully we have included all members racing over the last week, we always check results from all the races on our club calendar. If you are racing further afield please let us know how you got on either on Facebook or to comms@barrowrunners.co.uk before Sunday night to be included in this weeks roundup.


Produced by Liam King

Photos courtesy of Adrian Spencer

Coming Up

Club Training
Tuesday, 23 July 19:00
Tbc

Club Session
Thursday, 25 July 19:00
Ratcliffe College

Heckington 10
Saturday, 27 July
Heckington Show, Lincs

Mk5000 PB Special
Saturday, 27 July
Milton Keynes Athletic Club

The 5000m Track Challenge
Saturday, 27 July
Harvey Hadden Stadium Bilborough Park, Wigman Rd,

Wellingborough 5
Sunday, 28 July
Wellingborough, Northants