18 Barrow Runners took part in Brooksie's Bash, a scenic 10-mile trail race around the South Derbyshire countryside. Justine Albert finished first female and also had a bib number of 1! Congratulations Justine 🎉
There were also three 1st female finishes for Rachel Bentley at Beacon Hill Parkrun, Jessica Necchi at Brierley Forest Parkrun and Emily Smith at Watermead Parkrun. Emily was also the 8th fastest female in the UK with her time of 17:36! Congratulations to you all.
Some mid-week fell race action took place with Barrow Runners taking part in the Windmill Fell Race in Woodhouse Eaves and the Black Rocks Fell Race in Matlock.
Elsewhere, Mark Sadler ticked off 'Z' from his Parkrun alphabet challenge and Peter Booth took part in the Timberhonger 10k in Bromsgrove.
Well done to everybody racing during this past week!
Brooksie's Bash, South Derbyshire
Rob Phillips 1:17:31
Luke Martin 1:17:45
Justine Albert 1:20:01 - 1st female 🥇
Tony Armitage 1:23:02
Ronald Muhumuza 1:29:24
Chris Trzcinski 1:30:01
Andrea Winkless 1:30:32
Kathy Robinson 1:31:41
Rebecca Chandler 1:31:55
David Swift-Rollinson 1:33:54
Ben Spencer 1:35:53
Andy Leates 1:40:04
Terri Cooper 1:40:48
Rachel Gibbs 1:42:27
Louise Caskey 1:43:23
Paul Leaney 1:47:26
Tess Kay 1:48:18
Bill Phillips 1:57:04
Windmill Fell Race, Woodhouse Eaves
Rod McGowan 00:42:46
Helene-Marie Gilmour 00:51:34
Fiona Mee 00:52:25
Sarah Morley 01:02:32
Black Rocks Fell Race, Matlock
David Swift-Rollinson 01:02:34
Timberhonger 10k, Bromsgrove
Peter Booth 00:50:12
Parkrun
Abbey Park
Matt Riley 00:29:30
Beacon Hill Country Park
Rachel Bentley 00:22:03 - 1st female 🥇
Dawn Storer 00:26:15
Claire Armitage 00:31:20
Rebecca Brooks 00:41:25
Brierley Forest
Jessica Necchi 00:22:31 - 1st female 🥇
Corby
Peter Booth 00:23:21
Dishley
Paul Bentley 00:26:53
Mat Richardson 00:27:30
Bhavesh Mistry 00:29:53
Victoria Harris 00:31:37
Amber Challis 00:43:11
Hastings
Mark Lingham 00:21:34
Lullingstone
Andrew Unitt 00:25:11
Market Harborough
Alex Palmer 00:23:39
North Yorkshire Water Park
Harley Leggett 00:25:35
Penrose
Reuben Sneller 00:20:15
Thornbury
Xander King 00:34:31
Helen Taylor 00:34:43
Lachlan King 00:35:03
Liam King 00:35:05
Watermead Country Park
Emily Smith 00:17:36 - 1st female 🥇 And 8th fastest female in the UK!
Kate Ramsey 00:22:18
Malcolm Cook 00:24:09
Tom Worn 00:25:30
Andy Leates 00:26:19
Sally Ingle 00:35:07
Zuiderpark, Netherlands
Mark Sadler 00:24:21 - 1st M60 🥇
Prepared by Ben Spencer