It didn't stop an Ultra in The Lakes, placings galore at the Birch Wood 10K and of course the infamous Great North Run where Claire Dennison received the VIP treatment and along with 5 others got to run in the slip stream of Sir Mo Farah's last competitive outing – how cool is that (even though it was extremely hot!!). As always we have our collection of park runs with Dawn Storer placing 1st Lady at Market Bosworth.
Well done to everyone who got out this past week whether for an event, training, or recovery.
Great North Run 2023
Mark Lingham 01:42:27
Richard Perkins 01:49:53
Keith Yendall 01:51:43
Claire Dennison 01:53:49
Hannah Bibb 02:05:13
Terri Cooper 02:09:25
The Lap 2023
Jon Richardson - 12:44:06
Birch Wood 10K
Daniel Horsley 00:40:34 - 1st Male and Overall
Mark Platt 00:42:46- 2nd MV40
Ian Robinson 00:44:33 - 1st MV60
Richard Keep 00:45:13 - 2nd MV40
Andrew Unitt 00:48:51 - 2nd MV60
Chris Trzcinski 00:50:37
Monique Raaijmakers 00:51:27 - 1st Lady
Kathy Robinson 00:51:32 - 2nd Lady
Rebecca Chandler 00:53:35 - 2nd SF
Andrea Winkless 00:54:10 - 1st FV45
Paul Leaney 00:55:59
Liz Robinson 01:00:30
Andy Leates 01:02:59 - 2nd MV50
Lorna Goodacre 01:07:50 - 3rd FV35
Luke Martin - 01:46:52
ParkRun
Beacon Hill Country Park parkrun
David Swift-Rollinson 00:25:31
Ann Hillier 00:26:39
Nigel Hillier 00:27:35
Andrew Leates 00:30:09
Chipping Sodbury parkrun
Matthew Riley 00:29:26
Dishley parkrun, Loughborough
Mark Platt 00:20:30
Mark Lingham 00:25:24
Bill Phillips 00:31:07
Paul Leaney 00:31:49
Amanda Rashleigh 00:35:32
Charlotte Richardson 00:48:03
Hartlepool parkrun
Mats Vermeeren 00:19:32
Rachel Bentley 00:20:17
Market Bosworth Country Park parkrun
Dawn Storer 00:25:40 FIRST!
Melton Mowbray parkrun
Katy Young 00:33:04
North Yorkshire Water Park parkrun
Mark Sadler 00:24:33
Rushcliffe parkrun
Paul Bentley 00:29:02
Karen Griffin 00:39:49
Rebecca Brooks 00:52:34
Wanstead Flats parkrun
Jessica Necchi 00:21:59
Watermead Country Park parkrun
Louise Dunn 00:28:15
Prepared by Louise Caskey